1601 Conversation as it was by the Social Fireside - $50.00 (Item #: 2276)
Mark Twain
Mark Twain Society of Chicago, 1939, one of 550, signed by Franklin Mein. This copy numbered as ''personal''. Contains a useful bibliography of some of the printings of 1601.
Fine
1601 Fireside Conversation in Ye Goode Queene Elizabeth's Tyme - $60.00 (Item #: 4808)
Mark Twain
Airedale Series 1925. ''This edition is limited to five hundred copies of which this is number { }''. The copy number is blank. Title page reads Fireside Conversation in 1601 at Ye Time of Queen Elizabeth.
Overall Very Good or Better.
A Dog's Tale - $350.00 (Item #: 1861)
Mark Twain
1st Edition
Start with a very nice copy of this book. The book and lettering are clean and bright. The binding is very sound. There is just a llittle flaking to lettering on the spine. In addition there is a partial dust jacket. It is in four major pieces - the front and rear panels and front and rear flaps. Thought the dust jacket is incomplete there is enough there to let one know what it looks like and see the information provided on it.
A Horse's Tale - $150.00 (Item #: 3772)
Mark Twain
1st Edition. Variant printing with tan cloth and sheets of the first edition, but first gathering cancelled before binding, and the title page with the imprint ''Compliments of the Oil City Trust Co., December, 1908''.
VG. Boards lightly soiled. Spine a bit darkened. Corners bumped. Shelf dust to exterior page edges. Previous owner name and city, state on front flyleaf with offsetting to front pastedown. Scattered light soiling to text.
A Tramp Abroad - $350.00 (Item #: 4742)
Mark Twain
A Tramp Abroad 1880 1st Edition. Sheets bulk 1 5/8'', State A. ''Titian's Moses''.
Very solid. Hinges are strong and textblock is very nice. Only a little wear at corners and spine ends. Gilt on spine is faded. Overall, very good or better.
A Tramp Abroad - $375.00 (Item #: 1043)
Mark Twain
1st Edition. State A of the portrait frontispiece. 1st state of the frontispiece, ''Moses''. State A of the sheets which bulk 1 5/8''. State A of the cover stamping. The numeral 0 is blindstamped on the back cover below the publisher's device.
Wear to corners with cloth worn through on bottom corners. Wear along bottom edges of boards. Wear to head and foot of spine. Spine gilt is faded. It is clear, but not bright. Minor cracking to the paper on the inside hinges, but both hinges remain quite sound. Overall very good.
A Tramp Abroad - $325.00 (Item #: 885)
Mark Twain
1st Edition. 1st state of the engraved portrait frontispiece with vertical underlying lines. ''Titian's Moses'' on the frontispiece. Pages bulk 1 3/8''.
Very good or better. Hinges are solid. Text block is sound. Not much wear to the cloth, even at tips and spine ends. Gilt is a little dulled but still brighter than most, especially on the spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
A Tramp Abroad - $120.00 (Item #: 4831)
Mark Twain
From BAL the first London, Chatto & Windus, edition was in two volumes and was advertised in Athenaeum as ''now ready'' on April 10, 1880. A Chatto & Windus reprint in one volume was advertised in Bookseller August, 1880 as ''nearly ready''; listed in Athenaeum August 14, 1880.
This copy has 1880 on the title page and ads in the rear dated June, 1880. There is a gift inscription on the half-title page dated Sept. 19, 1880.
Spine is darkened. Corners are bumped and show some wear. Spine ends show light wear. The cloth covers are somewhat darkened and soiled. There is a previous owner's name and address on the first free endpaper.On the half-title page, there is the previoulsy mentioned inscription and also the owner's name and town and also ''1937''. The exterior page edges are soiled. The hinges and textblock are sound, and overall the book is good plus or better.
Date, 1601 Conversation as it was at the Social Fireside in the time of the Tudo - $20.00 (Item #: 3799)
Mark Twain
This is an unusual copy of 1601 being bound in 3/4 leather and not having a title page. It begins with a story titled ''A Negative Assent'' about John Hay and Alexander Gunn and how the ist 1601 came to be printed. Next there is a preface, followed by the text of the story. After the story, there are 12 blank pages, then a free endpaper. The watermark in the paper has been matched to a rpinting from 1924. There were later printings of that version that used the same paper, so this could be a later copy. Without the title page it cannot be determined. This is guesswork, but the book may have been intentionally assembled and distressed to make it look old and mysterious.
The book is strangely bound. It appears as though the pages may have been tipped in, and there are page stubs where no pages were tipped in. A stain can be see on the covers, front and back, but heavier on the front. The interior pages show a stain too, in sort of a quarter moon pattern on each page.
English As She Is Taught - $150.00 (Item #: 3948)
Mark Twain
1st Edition. 1st Issue with ''fivc'' on page 16, line 5.
VG. Wear around the cover edges. Small dime size stain on front cover. Cover wrapper has come unglued from text block, but remains nicely in place. Textblock remains very sound.
English As She Is Taught - $60.00 (Item #: 4089)
Caroline B. Le Row
1st U. S. edition of the book by Caroline B. Le Row with the short four line blurb by Mark Twain at the front. BAL 3420
Good+. Paper boards are worn around the edges. The front board shows evidence of dampstaining on the outside, but no indications are present inside. The front hinge is cracked along the bottom inch or so, but still soundly attached from there up. The spine is a bit darkened with wear at the ends. The interior is clean.
English As She Is Taught - $135.00 (Item #: 2225)
Mark Twain
1st US Edition, 2nd state with ''five'' instead of ''fivc'' on page 16, line 5.
VG+
Europe and Elsewhere - $300.00 (Item #: 2367)
Mark Twain
1st Edition with Harper letter code E-X. New York and London.
Book is VG to VG+. Shelf dust to top exterior page edges. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Dulling of the spine lettering. Some darkening in the exterior hinge gutter. Dust jacket is VG. Chips at the corners. About 1/2'' chipped across top of spine, not affecting any writing. About 1/8'' chipped across bottom of spine. About 1/2'' chipped. Some soiling and light rubbing. Spine and rear panel a little darkened. The front flap is price-clipped, and there is an ink stamp ''7s. 6d. Net.'' Overall a pretty nice copy. Photos available on request.
Following the Equator - $325.00 (Item #: 4763)
Mark Twain
1st Edition with double imprint of Hartford, American Publishing Company and New York Doubleday & McClure Company, 1897.
This is a nice tight copy with only mild wear to the corners and edges. Thereis a small wear mark on the front cover and just a very little soiling on the back. The tissue guard between the front portrait and the title page is missing.
Following the Equator - $425.00 (Item #: 312)
Mark Twain
1st Edition Hartford, Connecticut The American Publishing Company 1897.
A clean, tight copy. Bookplate on front pastedown. The front hinge has just a little cracking to the paper at the bottom portion, but the hinge is very sound. There is a tiny nick to the cloth on the top front edge. Overall this is a very nice copy of this book.
Is Shakespeare Dead? - $425.00 (Item #: 1342)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 1st Issue, Dust Jacket
Book is Near Fine. Dust Jacket is as pictured. Chipping at corners and around perimeter, still front and back panels and flaps look nice. Small faint red stain on back panel. Spine is chipped with some fragmentation.
Life on the Mississippi - $1,600.00 (Item #: 1759)
Mark Twain
1883 1st Edition. 1st Issue with image of Twain in flames on page 441 and St. Louis Hotel on page 443. All edges gilt.
Light wear to spine ends. Bottom front corners lightly bumped. Else book is very near fine. Gilt is very bright. All page edges are gilt, and this is also very clean and bright. A very nice copy.
Mark Twain, An Exhibition Selected Mainly From the Papers Belonging to the Samue - $25.00 (Item #: 3765)
Edwin and Dixon Carpenter and Wecter
Mark Twain, An Exhibition Selected Mainly from the Papers Belonging to the Samuel L. Clemens Estate on Deposit in the Huntington Library. ''This exhibition was first shown at the Library's annual observance of Friend's Day, June 2, 1947''. There is a card laid in that reads, ''With compliments of Friends of the Huntington Library''.
VG+. 1/2'' wide faded strip down left edge of goldish brown front cover. Along the right edge of front cover the paper is crumpled.
Mark Twain, Privately Printed for C. Charles Burlingame, M.D. - $16.00 (Item #: 4352)
Mark Twain
December, 1948
Privately printed for C. Charles Burlingame, M.D.
Hartford - Boston - New York
M CM XLVIII
Some light browning and light soiling to the cover. Two corners lighlty bumped with very small tears to the paper. Overall very good.
Mark Twain's Autobiography and First Romance - $160.00 (Item #: 3781)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 1st Issue with no ad on copyright page.
Near VG. Dark green boards are rubbed and show wear with fraying to the cloth at spine ends and corners. The cloth is also worn through on three very small spots along the rear spine edge. It is beginning to crack between the second blank and the title page, but no pages are loose. Previous owner's name and address on second blank. Light to moderate soiling throughout. Pages are a bit browned.
Mark Twain's Autobiography and First Romance - $135.00 (Item #: 4031)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 1st Issue in wraps.
About VG. Light soiling. Stain on back. Corners curled a bit. Cover and first page torn about 1 1/2'' along spine at top. Inside clean. Soundly bound by string.
Mark Twain's Autobiography and First Romance - $75.00 (Item #: 4854)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 2nd State with Ball, Black & Co. ad on back of cover.
VG-. Bottom third of front cover is split at the spine.
Mark Twain's Letters - $400.00 (Item #: 3776)
Mark, Edited by Paine Twain
1st Edition. 1917 Harper & Brothers Limited Edition, one of 350 sets bound with uncut edges and paper labels. 2 Volumes. Harper date code L-R. BAL 3525.
Both volumes are in very good condition with light soiling to the paper boards and some shelf dust to the top exterior page edges. Each volume has two bookplates on the front pastedown and has a previous owner's signature with city and date on the front fly leaf. Volume I has a crease to the spine label, and the top corners are bumped with the paper being cracked. On Volume II the top, rear corner is bumped with the paper being cracked.
Merry Tales - $150.00 (Item #: 4442)
Mark Twain
Webster 1892 1st edition, 1st issue.
Faint previous owner's name and address on first blank. Otherwise, a very nice copy Book looks better than scan makes it appear. VG+ to NF.
Merry Tales - $225.00 (Item #: 1758)
Mark Twain
Webster 1892. 1st Edition. 1st Issue with patterned endpapers and no portrait frontispiece of Mark Twain.
Tiny scuff to the pattern on the front free endpaper. ''50c'' written in ink on upper front corner on verso of front free ednpaper. Otherwise an exceprionally clean and bright copy. NF.
Punch, Brothers, Punch - $350.00 (Item #: 4151)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 1st Issue with Mark Twain in Roman type on the title page. Blue cloth.
VG. Corners are bumped and worn with some exposure of the underlying board. Spine ends show wear. Some light rubbing to the rear board with some darkening of the blue cloth at the top and bottom. The pages are a bit browned browned. Hinges and binding are completely sound.
Roughing It - $325.00 (Item #: 311)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 1st Issue. In publisher's original sheepskin.
VG or better. Professionally recased with original components. Neat inscription on free endpaper. A nice book.
Roughing It - $800.00 (Item #: 2370)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 1st Issue. All words present on page 242, lines 20-21, ''premises-said he/was occupying his''. Page xi, line 1, M is perfect. Page 19, line 1, y is perfect. Page 123, line 6 up, ''death!''. Page 156, line 2 up, ''thirteenth''. Page 330, line 16 up, ''Eastern''. Ads are present on page 592. Black cloth, actually looks dark brown. All edges gilt.
This is a nice copy with a solid binding. No hinge cracks. Some light soiling and some nicks to a few page edges, but generally quite clean. The front board is lightly rubbed with the gilt design clear, but a bit dulled. The spine gilt is readable, but dulled a little more than that on the front. The rear board is a little rubbed. There is wear to the cloth with cardboard exposed at all four corners and along the bottom edges. The cloth at both ends of the spine is worn. There is a 1/2'' tear to the cloth at the top of the spine on the rear hinge. There is a small puncture to the cloth in the front exterior hinge gutter toward the bottom. As indicated, the cover has some perimeter wear. However, it presents very nicely due to the solid binding, gilt edges, and attractive central boards.
Saint Joan of Arc - $300.00 (Item #: 1788)
Mark Twain
1st separate edition with Harpers code D-T. Blanck's 1st issue with printed endpapers and marginal ornamentation on page 18 in the correct position. Dust jacket is presumed earliest state with no prices printed for the books advertised on the back panel.
Book is Fine. Dust jacket is VG+ with some small chips at the spine ends and corners.
Sketches New and Old - $350.00 (Item #: 1180)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 2nd State
VG+. A very nice copy.
The £1,000,000 Bank-Note in Dust Jacket - $300.00 (Item #: 1348)
Mark Twain
1st Separate Edition. Harper's code of E-R.
The book is near fine with the pages a bit browned. The dust jacket is as pictured.
The American Claimant - $225.00 (Item #: 314)
Mark Twain
1st Edition
Clean, bright copy with only minor wear. Last two blank pages are creased across the bottom corner. Very nice.
The Author's Club of New York 1898 Constitution and Biographies, Mark Twain - $35.00 (Item #: 4815)
Mark Twain
The Author's Club 1898 on the title page. On the spine, Manual of the Author's Club 1898. Contains their Constitution, list of the founders, list of the members, and a bibliogrpahy (listing of the works) of each of the members. 250 copies printed at the De Vinne Press. Samuel L. Clemens is listed as a member since 1885 and is included the bibliography section. The club was founded in 1882.
Overall sound and in good plus to very good condition. Page 15/16 is loose, but fits snugly in place.
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County - $475.00 (Item #: 2241)
Mark Twain
1870 publication, originally published in 1867. 1867 first printing of 1,000 copies. 1867 second printing of 552 copies. Through 1870 a total of 4,076 copies printed and bound, 250 unbound copies remained, as well as 50 bound copies. 1870 was the last year the book was published in it's original format.
Wear with loss at head and foot of spine as shown in scans. The book is maroon. The spine cloth has faded and is more brown in color. The spine gilt is still present though not bright. The front cover gilt is reasonably bright. On the blank page that precedes the title page, there is a small ink name written across the upper left corner and a larger pencil name with the date of July 10, 1871 at the top center. The binding is quite solid. The text is clean. Except for the spine cloth loss the book is VG or better.
The Curious Republic of Gondour - $75.00 (Item #: 4111)
Mark Twain
1st Edition
VG. Bottom corners a little worn with some cardboard exposure. Shelf dust.
The Gilded Age - $350.00 (Item #: 1820)
Mark Twain
1st Edition. Hartford and Toledo imprints. 1874 on title page. No repeated lines on pages 351 through 353. All other 1st state points are present except ''truex inde'' because there are no ads at end of text.
Corners are worn. Spine ends are moderately worn. Otherwise, the cloth looks quite nice and the gilt is bright. The front joint is sound, but cracks to the joint paper are present. Overall in pretty nice shape.
The Gilded Age Rebound - $15.00 (Item #: 4825)
Mark Twain
Hartford American Publishing Company 1874. Single imprint. Later printing with Beriah Sellers and illustration on page 403.
In library binding. No endpapers. Text block in very good condition except foldout map is not present. Four pages of ads at the rear.
The Innocents Abroad - $350.00 (Item #: 4684)
Mark Twain
1869 1st Edition, Third Issue. Black cloth.
A nice sound copy with wear at the corners, particularly the bottom corners. Also some wear at the spine ends with a short tear to the cloth on the top front hinge. Some scattered soiling throughout. On the whole a very good copy.
The Innocents Abroad - $800.00 (Item #: 2284)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 2nd state. Half morocco. Marbled edges and endpapers.
VG+ to NF. Leather a bit rubbed. Middle signature very slightly pulled, not at all loose, but protrudes just a tiny bit more than the other pages. This is a nice copy.
The Innocents Abroad - $100.00 (Item #: 4114)
Mark Twain
American Publishing Company 1869. 1st Edition, 2nd Issue. Cloth covered boards.
Front and rear boards have been repaired with brown cloth tape. Cracking of the cloth along hinges. Wear at corners and spine ends. Text block is very good.
The Innocents Abroad - $275.00 (Item #: 899)
Mark Twain
1st Edition, 1st Issue.
Professionally rebacked. Original front and rear leather boards. Text block is quite nice.
The Innocents Abroad - $35.00 (Item #: 4721)
Mark Twain
1872 Later Printing. Black cloth.
Nice solid binding. Boards are very nice. Spine is quite faded and spine ends are worn.
The Innocents at Home - $80.00 (Item #: 4103)
Mark Twain
The Innocents at Home. Copyright Edition. Has list on back of title page of ''By Mark Twain, Author's English Editions''. The 1st UK edition of this was apparently published in 1871 by Routledge, no date in book, in salmon or yellow boards, three states. These had the printer listed on the last page of text as Bradbury, Evans. This copy is bound in 1/2 leather with marbled boards. The size of 6 3/8'' x 4'' is the same as the 1st edition. The printer listed on the last page is Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. All of the titles listed on the reverse of the title page were published in 1872 or earlier except for Information Wanted, which was published in 1876. This copy was apparently published in 1876 or later. Contains the second part of Rouging It and Mark Twain's Burlesque Autobiography.
VG.
The Jumping Frog - $350.00 (Item #: 3755)
Mark Twain
1st Edition 1903
This is a bright, clean copy of the book. Very light wear at corners and spine ends and some along edges. Dust jacket is as shown in the pictures.
The Loyalty of Friendship - $20.00 (Item #: 3963)
Mark Twain
1st Edition. Printed wraps. Also issued in suede. BAL 3679. No date. Barse & Hopkins 1917.
A quote from Twain on friendship followed by quotes from various other authors and dignitaries.
The Mysterious Stranger - $250.00 (Item #: 4824)
Mark Twain
Harper & Brothers 19116. 1st Edition with code letters K-Q signifying October, 1916.
A nice sound copy. Rear board has a thin vertical and a thin horizontal indention that can be seen on the scan. The cloth along the top part of the rear exterior hinge is just a little rough. Overall a very good copy.
The Niagara Book - $65.00 (Item #: 4804)
Mark Twain
By Mark Twainb, W. D. Howells, E. S. Martin, and N. S. Shaler. New and Revised Edition. 1901.
Very good condition with only minor wear at the corners and some fading to the spine lettering.
The Prince and the Pauper - $325.00 (Item #: 408)
Mark Twain
1882 1st Edition. 1st Printing with Franklin Press imprint and first states of text. Page 124.1 ''estate'', later changed to ''state''. Page 263.9up ''do not'' later changed to ''do''. Page 362.3up ''reigned'' later changed to ''reined''. State A of the binding. Green cloth with all edges gilt.
Solid hinges and text block. Previous owner's label on front pastedown. Some soiling throughout, but generally clean.
The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and The Comedy of Those Extraordinary Twins - $750.00 (Item #: 316)
Mark Twain
American Publishing Company 1894. 1st Edition, 1st State. Sheets bulk 1 1/8''; title leaf joined to next fly, not an insert on variant paper; facsimile signature 1 7/16'' wide.
Near Fine. A very nice copy.
Tom Sawyer Abroad - $500.00 (Item #: 3798)
Mark Twain
1st Edition. Blanck's binding state A with about 5 5/8'' between Webster and Twain on the spine. State B is about 5 3/8''. No priority. Collation includes a flyleaf at the back. This is noted because Blanck states, ''In some copies there is a flyleaf at the back.'' BAL 3440. Merle Johnson notes that some copies have red coloring on the cover while some have a dullish orange. This copy has the orange.
A very nice copy of this hard to find book. Light soiling to the boards. Corners are lightly bumped. The spine is just a little darkened. Some tiny nicks to the cloth at the spine ends. Gilt and colors on the cover are bright. Gilt and colors on the spine are just a little dulled, but still nice. The binding is sound with no cracks or loose pages.