| Regarding Books Catalog | Tuesday, January 08, 2008 |
| Aldiss,Brian. |
| | The Hand-Reared Boy (#2027) | $10.00 |
| | New York, McCall, 1970. 1st US Edition HB. Book is approaching NF with just a little | Request |
| | spring to the front board and a previous owner's name and date on the front flyleaf. |
| | Dust jacket is NF with some very light soiling and a small nick at the top front |
| Alvarez,Julia. |
| | The Other Side/ El Otro Lado (#843) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Dutton, 1995. 1st Edition HB. As new with promotional postcard laid in.. | Request |
| Asimov,Isaac. |
| | Asimov's Guide to the Bible Volume 1 (#2321) | $60.00 |
| | Garden City, Doubleday, 1968. 1st Edition. This is Volume 1 only. Volume 2 was | Request |
| | published separately in 1969. HB. Books is NF. Dust jacket is VG. Dust jacket has |
| | faint dampstain on top of front fold, on bottom of rear fold, and on spine. The stains |
| | are pretty faint and therefore fairly unobtrusive. Spine ends and corners are nicked |
| | and frayed. Light soiling and some light creases on the back panel.. |
| | The Stars in Their Courses (#4020) | $25.00 |
| | , , . 1st Edition. Faint tape shadows on boards. Non-sticky glue residue on front | Request |
| | flyleaf. HB. Faint tape shadows on boards. Non-sticky glue residue on front flyleaf, |
| | apparently from pocket removal, but paper is not torn or scuffed. Small, faint stamp |
| | on front pastedown. Otherwise, VG/VG.. |
| Bagby,George. |
| | Bird Walking Weather (#1887) | $60.00 |
| | Garden City, Doubleday, Doran, 1939. 1st Edition HB. VG- with fraying at spine | Request |
| | ends. Corners bumped. Previous owner's signature on front fly-paper. Gift |
| | inscription on 2nd free endpaper.. |
| Bathurst,Bella. |
| | The Lighthouse Stevensons (#1786) | $20.00 |
| | New York, Harper Collins, 1999. Advance Readers' Edition WRAPPERS. Fine. | Request |
| Birch,Samuel. |
| | History of Ancient Pottery. Egyptian, Assyrian, and Greek. (#2194) | $90.00 |
| | London, John Murray, 1858. Assumed 1st Edition. 2 volumes. HB. VG. | Request |
| Bowen,Peter. |
| | Imperial Kelly (#1032) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Crown, 1992. 1st Edition HB. F/VNF. One very small nick at top rear fold | Request |
| | on dust jacket.. |
| Brown,John Gregory. |
| | Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery (#813) | $15.00 |
| | Boston/New York, Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Butler,Gwendoline. |
| | Albion Walk (#1703) | $5.00 |
| | New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. 1st US Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Butler,William. |
| | The Bone House (#3867) | $20.00 |
| | London, Peter Owen, 1972. 1st Edition. HB. VG+/VG+. Top front corner is bumped. | Request |
| | There is a red checkmark on the flyleaf at the top inside corner. Also on the flyleaf, |
| | there is a Library of Congress Duplicate Surplus stamp. On the copyright page there |
| | is an oval stamp at the bottom corner that says, "Copyright Office/October 30 |
| | 1972/Copy Library of Congress". Also stamped on that page is "Ai 13262". |
| | Otherwise, the book is clean and quite nice. The dust jacket has some light rubbing, |
| | some wear at the corners, and a couple of short, closed tears.. |
| Carter,Jimmy. |
| | Why Not the Best? (#1872) | $35.00 |
| | Nashville, Broadman Press, 1975. Broadman Press does not identify printings. HB. | Request |
| | Shelf dust on top page edges, else book is fine. Dust jacket is VG+ with wear at |
| | corners and spine ends. Short tear and crease at top rear corner. Half inch closed |
| | tear at bottom rear hinge. Price clipped.. |
| Chappell,Fred. |
| | The Inkling (#2019) | $30.00 |
| | New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965. 1st Edition HB. Three pencil point size | Request |
| | holes along the front fold and one on the rear fold, else NF/NF.. |
| Chesbro,George. |
| | Bleeding in the Eye of a Brainstorm (#1587) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st Edition HB. VF/VF. | Request |
| Childers,Max. |
| | Things Undone (#1004) | $8.00 |
| | Charleston, Wyrick & Company, 1990. 1st Edition HB. F/NF. | Request |
| Clemens,Clara (daughter of Mark |
| | Why Be Nervous (#2368) | $100.00 |
| | New York, Harper & Brothers, 1927. 1st Edition. An uncommon title by the daughter | Request |
| | of Mark Twain. HB. Book is very near fine. Dust jacket is VG+ with some short tears |
| | around the perimeter and small chips at the spine ends. Photos available on request.. |
| Colwin,Laurie. |
| | Another Marvelous Thing (#1694) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Knopf, 1986. 1st Edition HB. Small nick at top front corner of dust jacket, | Request |
| | else F/F.. |
| Dams,Jeanne. |
| | The Trouble in the Town Hall (#1168) | $15.00 | Signed! |
| | New York, Walker, 1996. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Signed. WRAPS. NF. | Request |
| Daugharty,Janice. |
| | Necessary Lies (#1352) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Harper Collins, 1995. 1st Edition HB. Fine/Very Near Fine. | Request |
| Davis,Richard Harding. |
| | The Bar Sinister (#1359) | $20.00 |
| | New York, Scribners, 1903. 1st Edition. 1st state binding of tan buckram cloth, | Request |
| | lettered on the front in gold outlined in black. All 7 illustrations are present, but all are |
| | laid in and no longer attached. These plates were inserts, apparently tipped in. HB. |
| | VG. Covers are soiled, but only lightly worn. The lettering and emblem is nice. The |
| | spine is somewhat darkened with the lettering dulled. The gilt topstain is a bit dulled. |
| | The binding is solid with no hinge cracks. All 7 illustrations are present, but all are laid |
| | in and no longer attached. These plates were inserts, apparently tipped in at one time. |
| | Previous owner's name and year, 1903 in pencil on front pastedown.. |
| Dean,John. |
| | Blind Ambition (#1564) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Simon and Schuster, 1976. 1st Edition HB. NF/VG+. | Request |
| DeLillo,Don. |
| | Underworld (#1592) | $0.00 |
| | New York, Scribner, 1997. 1sr Edition HB. NF/F. Top rear corner is bumped. Small | Request |
| | bump to bottom edge.. |
| Didion,Joan. |
| | The Last Thing He Wanted (#1620) | $5.00 |
| | New York, Knopf, 1996. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Dunlap,Susan. |
| | An Equal Opportunity Death (#4218) | $10.00 |
| | New York, St. Martin's Press, 1984. 1st Edition HB. VG/VG. | Request |
| Dunning,John. |
| | Booked To Die (#70) | $800.00 | Signed! |
| | New York, Charle Scribner's Sons, 1992. 1st Edition. Signed and dated 1-15-92. HB. | Request |
| | VF/VF. |
| Eckert,Allan. |
| | Incident at Hawk's Hill (#1177) | $75.00 |
| | Boston, Little, Brown, 1971. 1st Edition HB. NF/VG+. | Request |
| | The Crossbreed (#1176) | $15.00 |
| | Boston, Little, Brown, 1968. 1st Edition HB. Previous owner's bookplate on front free | Request |
| | endpaper, else NF/NF. |
| | The Great Auk (#1779) | $25.00 |
| | Boston, Little Brown, 1963. 1st Edition HB. VG+/VG. Dust jacket spine is a bit | Request |
| | darkened with a thumbprint size darkened spot on the rear panel.. |
| | Wild Season (#2313) | $10.00 |
| | Boston, Little, Brown, 1967. 1st Edition HB. VG+/VG+. Name on first blank. A few | Request |
| | scattered foxing marks in the gutters of front pages. Soiling to exterior page edges. |
| | Dust jacket has general rubbing. Some chipping at top of spine, and a closed tear |
| | from top of spine down along rear hinge, about 2 inches. "Ted K." written in ink on |
| | front flap under price.. |
| | Wild Season (#2312) | $10.00 |
| | Boston, Little, Brown, 1967. 1st Edition HB. VG+/VG+. Book has light soiling to top | Request |
| | exterior page edges. Dust jacket has light general rubbing, nicks at the corners, a |
| | closed short tear at the rear top corner, and a crease along the top of the rear panel.. |
| Edgerton,Clyde. |
| | Where Trouble Sleeps (#2207) | $10.00 | Signed! |
| | Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1997. 1st Edition. Signed. HB. F/F. | Request |
| Egan,Jennifer. |
| | Emerald City (#2337) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Nan A. Talese, Doubleday, 1996. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Eidson,Thomas. |
| | All God's Children (#1633) | $25.00 |
| | New York, Dutton, 1997. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Eliot,T. S.. |
| | Poems 1909-1925 (#1973) | $30.00 |
| | New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, . No date, possible 1st Edition HB. VG. No | Request |
| | dust jacket.. |
| Englander,Nathan. |
| | For the Relief of Unbearable Urges (#1783) | $35.00 |
| | New York, Knopf, 1999. 1st Edition. Advance Readers' Edition. WRAPPERS. Fine. | Request |
| Finder,Joseph. |
| | Extraordinary Powers (#1682) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Ballantine Books/Random House, 1994. 1st Edition. HB. F/F. | Request |
| Fleming,Ian. |
| | The Man with the Golden Gun (#1367) | $25.00 |
| | New York, NAL, 1965. 1st US Edition HB. NF/NF. | Request |
| Follett,Ken. |
| | Triple (#1014) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Arbor House, 1979. 1st US Edition HB. NF/NF. | Request |
| Francis,Dick. |
| | Odds Against (#1326) | $150.00 |
| | New York, Harper & Row, 1965. 1st US Edition HB. NF/NF. Light shelf dust. Dust | Request |
| | jacket has very light wear at corners and spine ends and a half inch closed tear at the |
| | top rear hinge. A very nice copy.. |
| Fraser,George M.. |
| | Flashman and the Angel of the Lord (#96) | $200.00 | Signed! |
| | Bristol, Scorpion Press, 1994. 1st Edition, Scorpion Press Signed Limited Edition #4 of | Request |
| | 99. HB. As new. |
| | Royal Flash (#2353) | $450.00 | Signed! |
| | London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1970. First Edition, Uncorrected Proof. Signed by the | Request |
| | author. WRAPPERS. VG. Soiled. Corners a bit rounded. Short tear to front cover at |
| | base of spine. Photos available on request.. |
| Gadol,Peter. |
| | Coyote (#1853) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Crown, 1990. 1st Edition HB. NF/F. Very, very slight lean.. | Request |
| Gibbons,Kay. |
| | A Cure for Dreams (#115) | $0.00 |
| | Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1991. 1st Edition HB. As new. | Request |
| Gilstrap,John. |
| | Nathan's Run (#1619) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Harper Collins, 1996. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Goldman,William. |
| | Wigger (#1579) | $60.00 |
| | , , . Stated First Edition. The letter A is not included on the sequential line. I do not | Request |
| | know if the true first edition of this book included the A or not. Still, hard to find. Ex- |
| | library. HB. This is an ex-library copy in very sound condition. "Knight Elementary |
| | School Library" stamped on the top exterior page edges. On the front and rear |
| | pastedowns there are paper remnants from something that was glued down. There is |
| | some light tackiness in areas. On the front pastedown there is a stamp about 2" x 2" |
| | in overall size that says "Knight Town" and has a circle with some little pictures inside. |
| | On the first blank there are paper remnants with no tackiness. On the dedication |
| | page, there is some pencil writing in the upper righthand corner, "AA-UO/1.95". At the |
| | botto of the page "Paid" is stamped. On the title page, at the top "Knight Elementary |
| | School Library" is stamped. Toward the bottom "76-00605" is stamped. The text is |
| | clean. There are no tears. The book is very sound and in nice condition. The dust |
| | jacket is in nice condition. It is not price-clipped. The price on the dust jacket is |
| | $4.75. The spine is slightly faded. A small library sticker has been removed from |
| | the spine and a slight contrast can be seen. Where the sticker has been removed, on |
| | the rear fold of the spine, there are two very small scuffs. Scans are available on |
| | request.. |
| Heller,Jean. |
| | Maximum Impact (#1794) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Forge, 1993. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Hightower,Lynn. |
| | No Good Deed (#1169) | $20.00 |
| | New York, Delacorte Press, 1998. 1st Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof WRAPS. | Request |
| Hollingshead,Greg. |
| | The Healer (#1815) | $15.00 |
| | New York, HarperFlamingo, 1998. 1st US Edition HB. F/F with review material and a | Request |
| | photograph of the author laid in. |
| Huxley,Aldous. |
| | Antic Hay (#2026) | $20.00 |
| | New York, George H. Doran Company, 1923. 1st Edition HB. VG. Name on front | Request |
| | flyleaf. Spine label worn and not readable. Binding is solid and square.. |
| Irving,John. |
| | The Cider House Rules (#2200) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Morrow, 1985. 1st Trade Edition HB. NF/NF. | Request |
| James,P. D.. |
| | Shroud for a Nightingale (#1515) | $150.00 |
| | New York, Scribners, 1971. 1st US Edition HB. The book is a bit leaned, otherwise | Request |
| | VG+/VG+. A nice copy.. |
| | The Skull Beneath the Skin (#2036) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Scribners, 1982. 1st US Edition HB. F/F. A very nice copy.. | Request |
| Jones,Dennis. |
| | Russian Spring (#1930) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Beaufort Books, 1984. 1st Edition. No indication of another printing. HB. | Request |
| | F/NF. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at the top of the front panel, a small tear |
| | with some creasing at the bottom of the front panel, and a 3/4" closed tear at the top |
| | of the rear panel.. |
| Jones,R. W.. |
| | Saving Grace (#2122) | $15.00 |
| | London, Michael Joseph, 1986. 1st Edition HB. Pages browned, else F/F.. | Request |
| King,Laurie. |
| | To Play the Fool (#1658) | $10.00 |
| | New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Kipling,Rudyard. |
| | Occasional Poems, The Cornhill Booklet (#3838) | $60.00 |
| | Boston, Alfred Bartlett, 1900. The Cornhill Booklet, August, 1900, Volume 1, No. 2. | Request |
| | Includes A Recent Portrait of Mr. Kipling (detached) from an Etching by William |
| | Strang. HB. VG. Light soiling to the cover. Small area of staining along top of rear |
| | cover. Two small nicks to the paper on the spine.. |
| LeCarre,John. |
| | A Small Town in Germany (#1138) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Coward-McCann, 1968. 1st US Edition HB. VG+/VG. Price-clipped.. | Request |
| Lee,Wendi. |
| | The Good Daughter (#2121) | $15.00 |
| | New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. 1st Edition HB. NF/NF. Top rear corner | Request |
| Lister,Michael. |
| | Power in the Blood (#2260) | $20.00 | Signed! |
| | Sarasota, Pineapple Press, 1997. 1st printing. Signed in red ink, "Signed in | Request |
| | Blood/Michael Lister/ 2-6-99". HB. Faint impression of previous pencil price at top of |
| | front flyleaf. Small (1/4") stray ink mark near bottom of front exterior page edges. |
| London,Jack. |
| | What Life Means to Me (#2219) | $25.00 |
| | Girard, Kansas, Haldeman-Julius Company, 1924. Little Blue Book No. 30 HB. VG. | Request |
| | Covers browned. Wear at spine ends.. |
| Lumley,Brian. |
| | Blood Brothers (#4126) | $20.00 |
| | New York, TOR, 1992. 1st Printing HB. F/F. | Request |
| MacLaverty,Bernard. |
| | Lamb (#3862) | $10.00 |
| | New York, George Braziller, 1980. 1st Edition in the US HB. NF/NF. Dust jacket has | Request |
| | some light scratches and a small scuff spot on the back panel.. |
| McCracken,Elizabeth. |
| | The Giant's House (#918) | $15.00 |
| | New York, The Dial Press, 1996. 1st Edition HB. VF/VF. | Request |
| McCrumb,Sharyn. |
| | She Walks These Hills (#197) | $20.00 | Signed! |
| | New York, Scribners, 1994. 1st Edition. Signed. HB. As new. | Request |
| Monfredo,Miriam Grace. |
| | Blackwater Spirits (#1097) | $10.00 |
| | New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Moore,Robin. |
| | The Green Berets (#1627) | $30.00 |
| | New York, Crown, 1965. 1st Edition HB. VG+/VG. A nice copy.. | Request |
| Nansen,Dr. Fridtjof. |
| | Farthest North (#4019) | $125.00 |
| | New York, Harper & Brothers, 1897. 1st Edition. 2 volumes. All four maps present. | Request |
| | HB. VG or better. Binding very solid. Some scattered browning and soiling.. |
| Neri,Kris. |
| | Revenge of the Gypsy Queen (#1702) | $25.00 |
| | Highland City, FL, Rainbow Books, Inc., 1999. 1st Edition HB. As new with recipe | Request |
| | card laid in.. |
| O'Brian,Patrick. |
| | The Yellow Admiral (#1571) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Norton, 1996. 1st US Edition with Free Book Offer from Norton inside. HB. | Request |
| | As new. |
| O'Brien,Tim. |
| | In the Lake of the Woods (#1230) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1994. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Proust,Marcel. |
| | The Past Recaptured (#4237) | $35.00 |
| | New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1932. 1st Edition HB. VG/VG-. Shelf dust, light | Request |
| | foxing, light wear at corners. Dust jacket is tattered around the perimeter.. |
| Reed,Thomas B. (editor, Mark Twain |
| | Modern Eloquence, 15 Volume Set (#2366) | $225.00 |
| | Philadelphia, John H. Morris Company, 1900. 1st Edition. Edition Deluxe. 15 | Request |
| | volumes. Volumes 1 - 10 dated 1900, actually issued in 1901. Volumes 11 - 15 |
| | dated 1903. BAL 3467. Contains first book appearance by Mark Twain. Volume 1, "A |
| | 'Littery' Episode"; Volume 4, "The Sandwich Islands"; Volume 5, "Introduction to |
| | Charles Kings;ey". HB. Overall VG. Red 3/4 leather with red marbled boards and |
| | endpapers. Will be glad to describe each volume for any interested party.. |
| | Modern Eloquence, Volume 1 (#2364) | $25.00 |
| | Philadelphia, John D. Morris and Company, 1900. 1st Edition. Edition Deluxe. | Request |
| | Volume 1, After Dinner Speeches A - D. Contains first book appearance of Twain's |
| | speech, "A 'Littery' Episode" along with 5 other Twain speeches. HB. VG. Blue cloth is |
| | faded and mottled on spine. Small areas of mottled fading to boards. Rear hinge |
| | paper partially cracked, but sound. Contents are clean.. |
| Ridley,John. |
| | Love is a Racket (#2057) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Knopf, 1998. 1st Edition. Publisher's review slip laid in. HB. F/F. | Request |
| Robb,Candace. |
| | The Lady Chapel (#860) | $25.00 |
| | New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. 1st Edition HB. VF/VF. | Request |
| Ross,Kate. |
| | A Broken Vessel (#859) | $20.00 |
| | New York, Viking, 1994. 1st Edition HB. VF/VF. | Request |
| | Whom the Gods Love (#980) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Viking, 1995. 1st Edition HB. VF/VF. | Request |
| Rucka,Greg. |
| | Keeper (#2141) | $20.00 |
| | New York, Bantam, 1996. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Sams,Ferrol. |
| | Run with the Horsemen (#1002) | $15.00 |
| | Atlanta, Peachtree Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition HB. NF/VG+. The exterior page | Request |
| | edges are just a little browned with some light soiling on the top. There is some very |
| | light wear to the extremities of the cloth portion. The dust jacket is price-clipped. It |
| | has some light scratches and light soiling on both panels. There is wear at the corners |
| | and a few nicks and short closed tears along the spine and rear top edge. On the |
| | rear panel, at the top, near the hinge, there is a piece of scotch tape about 1" long |
| | that covers a short closed tear and folds over to the inside of the dust jacket.. |
| Sayers,Dorothy L.. |
| | The Documents in the Case (#1498) | $30.00 |
| | New York, Brewer & Warren, 1930. 1st Edition HB. Good. Leaned. Spine darkened. | Request |
| | Boards soiled. Pages browned.Light wear at corners and spine ends. Binding solid.. |
| Shames,Laurence. |
| | Scavenger Reef (#1696) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Simon and Schuster, 1994. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Shaw,George Bernanrd. |
| | Cashel Byron's Profession (#4119) | $50.00 |
| | New York, Brentano's, 1899. 1st Edition in the U.S. Although not authorized, this | Request |
| | edition preceded the official first U.S. edition by two years. Good. The book is |
| | leaned. Binding is solid except front hinge is just starting and first three pages are |
| | loose at the top half. Dampstain to forward bottom corner extending about 3" back |
| | and about 3" up from the corner. Really not too bad. Only a small area on front and |
| | back boards where cloth is slightly discolored. Uncommon in the true 1899 first |
| | edition. HB. Good. The book is leaned. Binding is solid except front hinge is just |
| | starting and first three pages are loose at the top half. Dampstain to forward bottom |
| | corner extending about 3" back and about 3" up from the corner. Really not too bad. |
| | Only a small area on front and back boards where cloth is slightly discolored.. |
| Smith,Stevie. |
| | Mother, What Is Man? (#874) | $75.00 |
| | London, Jonathan Cape, 1942. 1st Edition (UK) HB. VG/VG. | Request |
| Stewart,Jimmy. |
| | Jimmy Stewart and His Poems (#1874) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Crown Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. Price clipped, else | Request |
| Stowe,Harriet Beecher. |
| | Sam Lawson's Fireside Stories (#4042) | $45.00 |
| | Boston, Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1878. Early edition. Original published in | Request |
| | 1872. By James Osgood. This copy published by Houghton, Osgood and Company |
| | which was formed in 1878 and disbanded in 1880. Uncommon. HB. Good+. Corners |
| | and edges heavily worn. Some water staining. Binding sound with one lightly pulled |
| | signature.. |
| Taylor,Elizabeth Atwood. |
| | The Northwest Murders (#902) | $15.00 |
| | New York, St. Martin's Press, 1992. 1st Edition HB. Book is Fine. Dust jacket is VG+ | Request |
| | to NF. Wear to corners and at places around the edges.Upper rear corner has a |
| | small tear.. |
| Twain,Mark. |
| | Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc (#3777) | $125.00 |
| | New York, Harper & Brothers, 1896. 1st Edition. 1st Issue with "Memoirs of Barras" | Request |
| | and "Vols. I. And II., $3.75 each, Vols. III. And IV., just ready." 1st Edition was 5,000 |
| | copies per article by Kevin MacDonnell in Firsts Magazine, July/August, 1998. BAL |
| | 3446. HB. VG. A little bit leaned. Spine a bit darkened with gilt faded, but visible |
| | except at foot. Spine lightly creased down the middle from reading. Gold gilt on the |
| | front cover emblem is bright, but some of the silver part of the emblem is faded. 3 |
| | corners are very lightly bumped with just tiny amounts of cloth worn away. The top |
| | front corner is bumped such that there is a crease across it, about 1/3" down. There |
| | is a bookplate from a circulating library on the front pastedown, but no other library |
| | indications. Some scattered light soiling to the text. Hinges are sound and not |
| | The Private Life of Adam and Eve (#3783) | $125.00 |
| | New York, Harper & Brothers, 1931. 1st Edition thus. Combines Extracts from | Request |
| | Adam's Diary and Eve's Diary. Harper code letters E-F signifying May, 1931. HB. |
| | Good+. Corners bumped with front corners, top and bottom, having the paper |
| | covering cracked as a result. Rear board has been bumped on the bottom edge, |
| | leaving an indention and a small triangular crease, and a tear to the paper covering. |
| | Pages browned. Light foxing to endpapers. Spine label is just a bit faded, and there |
| | is a puncture indention on the "M" in Mark Twain. It did not tear the paper. Previous |
| | owner's signature on fly leaf. Binding has a bit of play, but is sound with no loose or |
| | Tom Sawyer Abroad, Tom Sawyer Detective and Other (#1091) | $15.00 |
| | New York, Harper and Brothers, 1920. Later printing. February, 1920. HB. VG. | Request |
| Tyler,W. T.. |
| | The Ants of God (#4229) | $20.00 |
| | New York, Dail Press, 1981. 1st Edition HB. Light shelf dust to top page edges, else | Request |
| Vu,Tran. |
| | The Dragon Hunt (#1808) | $20.00 |
| | New York, Hyperion, 1999. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Wambaugh,Joseph. |
| | The Choirboys (#1945) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Delacorte Press, 1975. 1st Edition HB. NF/VG+. | Request |
| | The Onion Field (#2252) | $20.00 |
| | New York, Delacorte Press, 1973. 1st Edition HB. F/VG+. Dust jacket is price- | Request |
| | clipped. There is 1 small tear and a little bit of rubbing at the top of the dust jacket |
| | spine. There is a light crease along the front flap, and the flaps show a little browning |
| | at the top and bottom.. |
| Welch,James. |
| | The Indian Lawyer (#1907) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Norton, 1990. 1st Edition. Small ink scribble just below the price on the | Request |
| | dust jacket flap. HB. F/F. A small ink scribble just below the price on the dust jacket |
| | The Indian Lawyer (#1809) | $10.00 |
| | New York, Norton, 1990. 1st Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Welsh,Irvine. |
| | Marabou Stork Nightmares (#1651) | $12.00 |
| | New York, Norton, 1996. 1st US Edition HB. F/F. | Request |
| Welty,Eudora. |
| |